Committee Listing & Membership

To develop the Vision 2030 strategic plan, a great deal of thought, research and analysis from a cross-section of Augustana University stakeholders will take place during 2019. The planning process will involve several stages, for which the President’s Council and Board of Trustees will provide oversight. 

These steering committees will be led by the following individuals: Dr. Colin Irvine, Academics; Nancy Davidson and Mark Blackburn, Enrollment & Strategic Scholarships; Shannan Nelson and Deanna Versteeg, Physical Campus and IT; and Josh Morton, Athletics. The corresponding fundraising campaign and communications strategy, under the leadership of Dr. Pam Homan and Nikki Troxclair, respectively, will support and help coordinate the work of the steering committees. Each steering committee may also convene several task forces, comprised of faculty, staff, students and alumni, to research, identify or recommend specific objectives.

COMMITTEE FRAMEWORK


COMMITTEE MEMBERS

ACADEMICS

Chair: Colin Irvine, SVPAA and Dean of the University

Steering Committee Members: Rich Bowman, Professor, Theology; Laurie Daily, Associate Professor, Education Chair; Peter Folliard, Assistant Professor, Music, Conductor; Jennifer Gubbels, Associate Professor, Biology; Joel Johnson, Professor, Government Chair; Jerry Jorgensen, Associate Vice President, Graduate and Continuing Education; Jaciel Keltgen, Assistant Professor, Business Administration; Mark Larson, Professor, Biology Chair; Jeffrey Miller, Professor, English/Journalism, Humanities Division Chair; Peg Preston, Professor, History Chair; and Suzanne Smith, Director, Augustana Research Institute. Student Representative: Ashley Glanzer.

Academic Centers Focus Group: Suzanne Smith, Liaison; Ben Iverson, Director, International Programs; Mitch Kinsinger, Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs; David O’Hara, Professor, Religion, Philosophy, Classics; Kyle Pederson; Craig Spencer, Professor, Biology; and Harry Thompson, Executive Director, Center for Western Studies.

Academic Structures Focus Group: Colin Irvine, Chair; Rich Bowman, Professor, Theology; Laurie Daily, Associate Professor, Education Chair; Peter Folliard, Assistant Professor, Music, Conductor; Jennifer Gubbels, Associate Professor, Biology; Joel Johnson, Professor, Government Chair; Jerry Jorgensen, Associate Vice President, Graduate and Continuing Education; Jaciel Keltgen, Assistant Professor, Business Administration; Mark Larson, Professor, Biology Chair; Jeffrey Miller, Professor, English/Journalism, Humanities Division Chair; Peg Preston, Professor, History Chair; and Suzanne Smith, Director, Augustana Research Institute.

Arts Focus Group: Peter Folliard, Chair, Assistant Professor, Music, Conductor; Lisa Grevlos, Professor, Music Chair; Jeffrey Miller, Professor, English/Journalism, Humanities Division Chair; Lindsay Twa, Associate Professor, Art and Anthropology Chair; Chris Unger, Assistant Professor, Music; Russell Svenningsen, Associate Professor, Music; Larry Petersen, Assistant Professor, Music; Paul Nesheim, Professor, Music; Anna Reich, Assistant Professor, Art; Scott Parsons, Professor, Art; Jayna Fitzsimmons, Assistant Professor, Theatre; Jacee Casarella, Instructor, Theatre.


ENROLLMENT & STRATEGIC SCHOLARSHIPS

Chairs: Mark Blackburn, Dean of Students; and Nancy Davidson, Vice President, Enrollment

Committee Members: Karla Abbott, Associate Professor, Nursing; Brandon Barkus, Head Coach, Women's Soccer; Beth Boyens, Assistant Professor, English; Paul Egland, Professor, Biology; Adam Heinitz, Director, Admission; Ben Iverson, Director, International Programs; Angela Olson, Assistant Professor, Business Administration; and Billie Streufert, Executive Director, Student Success Center. Student Representatives: Syd Capers, Audrey Cope.

New Pathways Task Force: Karla Abbott, Convener and Associate Professor, Nursing; Madeleine Ellis, Associate Director, Admission; Angela Olson, Assistant Professor, Business Administration; and Seasson Vitiello, Associate Professor, Biology.

Retention Task Force: Billie Streufert, Convener and Executive Director, Student Success Center; Mark Blackburn, Dean of Students; Paul Egland, Professor, Biology; Beth Elam, Assistant Dean of Students, Title IX Coordinator; Jessica Fauteck, Assistant Director, International Student Advising, International Programs; Jay Kahl, Director of Assessment and Institutional Research, Academic Affairs; Corey Kopp, Director, Campus Life; Joni Krueger, Registrar; and Hailey Nold, Student Representative.

New Programs Task Force: Nancy Davidson, Convener and Vice President, Enrollment; Drew Alton, Associate Professor, Physics; Adam Heinitz, Director, Admission; Jay Kahl, Director of Assessment and Institutional Research, Academic Affairs; Jaciel Keltgen, Assistant Professor, Business Administration; and Susan Schrader, Professor, Sociology, Social Sciences Division Chair.

Test Optional Task Force: Carrie Carroll, Twin Cities Area Director, Admissions and Advancement; Nancy Davidson, Vice President, Enrollment; Adam Heinitz, Director, Admission; Jay Kahl, Director of Assessment and Institutional Research, Academic Affairs; and Billie Streufert, Executive Director, Student Success Center.


ATHLETICS

Chair: Josh Morton, Athletics Director

Committee Members: Tom Billeter, Head Coach, Men's Basketball; Brett Chambers, Head Strength & Conditioning Coach; Beth Elam, Assistant Dean of Students & Title IX Coordinator; Marcia Entwistle, Associate Professor, Business Administration; Tresse Evenson, Director, Financial Aid; Shelly Gardner, Assistant Professor, Business Administration; Tim Huber, Head Coach, Baseball; Gretta Melsted, Head Coach, Women's Softball; Shannan Nelson, Vice President, Finance and Administration; David Primus, Associate Athletics Director, Marketing & Communications; and Ann Traphagen, Associate Athletics Director, Senior Woman Administrator. Student Representative: Janelle Shiffler.

Academic Success/Faculty Task Force: Marcia Entwistle, Chair, Associate Professor, Business Administration; Heather Bart, Professor, Communication Studies; Cory Conover, Associate Professor, History; Shelly Gardner, Assistant Professor, Business Administration; Matt Johnson, Assistant Professor, Education; Andrew Klose, Assistant Professor, Chemistry; Dave Krauth, Head Coach, Women's Basketball; Mark Larson, Professor, Biology Chair; Gretta Melsted, Head Coach, Women's Softball; Josh Morton, Director of Athletics; Michael Rueter, Associate Professor, Modern Foreign Languages; Tim Sorenson, Assistant Professor, Mathematics; Billie Streugert, Executive Director, Student Success Center; Bill Swart, Professor, Sociology; Ann Traphagen, Associate Athletics Director, Senior Woman Administrator; Emily Wanless, Associate Professor, Government; and Lynn White, Assistant Professor, Nursing.

Student-Athlete Well-Being and Performance Task Force: Ann Traphagen, Chair, Associate Athletics Director, Senior Woman Administrator; Brett Chambers, Strength and Conditioning Coordinator; Beth Elam, Assistant Dean of Students; Brian Gerry, Head Athletic Trainier; Luke Groth, Assistant Athletic Director, Operations; Lindsie Micko, Head Coach, Women's Swimming & Diving; Josh Morton, Director of Athletics; Dr. Thayne Munce, Associate Director, Sanford Sports Science Institute; Jerry Olszewski, Head Coach, Football; Danny Sinksen, Head Coach, Men's Golf.

Athletics Facilities Task Force: Josh Morton, Chair, Director of Athletics; Brandon Barkus, Head Coach Women’s Soccer; Luke Groth, Assistant Athletic Director, Operations; Tracy Hellman, Head Coach, Track & Cross Country; Shannan Nelson, Vice President and CFO, Finance & Administration; Robin Anderson Thormodsgaard, Associate Athletics Director, Development; Ann Traphagen, Associate Athletics Director, Senior Woman Administrator; Rick Tupper, Assistant VP for University Services.

Financial Sustainability Task Force: Josh Morton, Chair, Director of Athletics; Peggy Kirby, Head Coach, Women’s Golf; Renae Kuchta, Assistant, Athletic Development; Jon Mammenga, Assistant Vice President, Advancement; Shannan Nelson, Vice President and CFO, Finance & Administration; David Primus, Associate Athletics Director, Marketing; Emily Punt, Director,Athletics Annual Giving; Robin Anderson Thormodsgaard, Associate Athletics Director, Development; Eric Weisser, VP Weisser Distributing, Assistant Tennis Coach.

Community Engagement / Student Attendance Task Force: David Primus, Chair, Associate Athletics Director, Marketing & Communications, Co-Chair; Janelle Shiffler, Student, Co-Chair; Tim Huber, Head Coach, Baseball; Marc Kurtz, Head Coach, Men's & Women's Tennis; Josh Morton, Director of Athletics; Elliot Nathan, Director, Athletics Communications; John Paulson, Sanford Health (retired); Bob Thimjon, President and CEO, Ramkota Companies; Nikki Troxclair, Vice President, Strategic Communications & Marketing. Student representatives are: Tatum Barstad, Alyssa Derby, Alyssa Meiners, Sean Murphy, Aliah Davidson, Sheldon Jensen, Samuel Konzem, Sydney Capers, Hana Metoxen, Hunter Lipinski, Luca Amayo, Audrey Cope, Zac Stevenson, and Karli Soyland.

Division I Transition - Competitiveness and University Preparedness: Josh Morton, Chair, Director of Athletics; Tom Billeter, Head Coach, Men’s Basketball; Tresse Evenson, Director, Financial Aid; Luke Groth, Assistant Athletic Director, Operations; Tim Homan, CAP Specialist, Student Success Center; Jen Jacobs, Head Coach, Women’s Volleyball; Juli Peterson, Athletic Administrative Assistant; David Primus, Associate Athletics Director, Marketing; Robin Anderson Thormodsgaard, Associate Athletics Director, Development; Ann Traphagen, Associate Athletics Director, Senior Woman Administrator.


PHYSICAL CAMPUS & IT

Chairs: Shannan Nelson, Vice President, Finance and Administration; and Deanna Versteeg, Vice President, Human Resources

Committee Members: Nathan Grau, Associate Professor, Physics, Natural Sciences Division Chair; Mark Hecht, Director, Recreational Services; Kevin Klawonn, Systems Administrator, IT Services; Loren Koepsell, Assistant Professor, Business Administration; Corey Kopp, Director, Campus Life; Sandy Pohlmann, Coordinator, Conferences and Scheduling; Ann Traphagen, Associate Athletics Director, Senior Woman Administrator; Nikki Troxclair, Vice President, Strategic Communications & Marketing; and Rick Tupper, Associate Vice President, University Services. Student Representative: Hosea Kost.

Campus Master Plan Task Force: Loren Koepsell, co-chair; Rick Tupper, co-chair; Elizabeth Babcock, Associate Professor, Psychology; Matt Fox, Server Administrator, IT; Whitney Daly, Associate Director, Campus Life; Carmen Hecht, Assistant Director, Recreational Services; Hosea Kost, Student Representative; David O’Hara, Professor, Religion, Philosophy, Classics; Scott Parsons, Professor, Art; Ann Traphagen, Associate Athletics Director, Senior Woman Administrator; Kent Wilson, Supervisor, Buildings and Grounds ; and new campus facility director.

Facility Enhancements Task Force: Corey Kopp, chair and Director, Campus Life; Madeleine Ellis, Associate Director, Admission; Lisa Grevlos, Professor, Music; Hosea Kost, Student Representative; Jerry Olszewski, Head Coach, Football; Ann Rosendale, Pastor, Campus Ministry; John Schuety, Manager, Custodial Services; Casey Trainor, Associate Professor, Psychology; Jeff Venekamp, Senior Associate Director, Campus Life; and Eric Wells, Professor, Physics

IT Infrastructure Task Force: Kevin Klawonn, chair and Systems Administrator, IT Services; Deb Hagemeier, Assistant Director, Library; Andrew Klose, Assistant Professor, Chemistry; Hosea Kost, Student Representative; Katie McCollough, Humanities; Justin Nelson, Network Analyst & Systems Administrator, IT; Carl Olimb, Associate Professor, Mathematics; Michelle Powers, Assistant Professor, Education David Primus, Associate Athletics Director, Marketing & Communications; and David Tuschen, Telecommunications, Buildings and Grounds.