ASA Senators

Meet your 2017-2018 Senate. These 28 individuals will be representing the student body throughout the year helping to address student concerns and enhance the Augustana experience. 

Freshman Senators

Sheldon Jensen

Freshman Senator

Housing and Dining Committee

Owatonna, MN

Contact Sheldon 

 


 

Ellie Holmes

Freshman Senator

Curriculum Committee

Brandon, SD

Contact Ellie
 


 

Josephine Kassube

Freshman Senator

Administration and Planning Committee

Plattsmouth, NE

Contact Josephine

 

 

Freshman International Senator

Zala Awity

Freshman International Senator 

Housing and Dining Committee

Ghana

Contact Zala

 

 


Sophomore Senators

Audrey Cope

Sophomore Senator 

Co-Curriculum 

Rapid City, SD 

Contact Audrey
 

 

Hunter Lipinski

Sophomore Senator

Administration and Planning Committee 

Brookings, SD 

Contact Hunter

 

 

Hailey Nold

Sophomore Senator

Curriculum Committee Chair 

Sioux Falls, SD

Contact Hailey


 

Jack Talcott

Sophomore Senator 

Curriculum Committee

Brandon, SD

Contact Jack


 

Cole Tessendorf

Sophomore Senator

Housing and Dining Committee

Columbus, NE 

Contact Cole

 

 

 

Junior Senators

Logan Hattervig

Junior Senator

Housing and Dining Committee Chair 

Carthage, SD

Contact Logan

 

 

Elizabeth Petersen

Junior Senator 

Curriculum Committee

Beresford, SD

Contact Elizabeth

 

 

Annika Schull

Junior Senator 

Co-Curriculum Committee

Lakeville, MN

Contact Annika



 

Ryan Solberg

Junior Senator 

Co-Curriculum Committee Chair

Mitchell, NE

Contact Ryan

 

 

Sydney Sweeter

Junior Senator 

Personnel and Development Committee

Sioux Falls, SD 

Contact Sydney


 

Senior Senators

Josh Barrows

Senior Senator

Co-Curriculum Committee

Helena, MT

Contact Josh

 

 

Carly Donald

Senior Senator 

Administration and Planning Committee

St. Louis Park, MN

Contact Carly

 

 

Grace Fjellanger

Senior Senator

Personnel and Development Committee Chair

Sioux Falls, SD 

Contact Grace


 

Hope Maunders

Senior Senator

Administration and Planning Committee

Sioux Falls, SD

Contact Hope 


 

Matthew Moe

Senior Senator

Housing and Dining Committee

Sioux Falls, SD

Contact Matthew
 



 

International Senators

Luca Amayo

International Senator, Sophomore 

Housing and Dining Committee 

Kenya

Contact Luca 

 

 

 Hatem Khalfaoui

International Senator, Senior 

Co-Curriculum Committee 

Tunisia

Contact Hatem 

 
 
 
 

North Side Senators

Hank Freese

North Side Senator, Sophomore

Co-Curriculum Committee

Sioux Falls, SD

Contact Hank

 

 

Mason Blue

North Side Senator, Sophomore

Personnel and Development Committee

Sioux Falls, SD

Contact Mason

 

 
 

Apartment/Theme House Senators

Julie DeWitt

Apartment/Theme House Senator, Senior

Curriculum Committee

Yankton, SD

Contact Julie

 

 
Devin Kilpatrick

Apartment/Theme House Senator, Senior

Personnel and Development Committee

Rapid City, SD

Contact Devin

 

 

 

Off Campus Senator

Hosea Kost

Off Campus Senator, Junior

Personnel and Development Committee

Aberdeen, SD

Contact Hosea

 

 
 

Augie Access Senator

Will Kruse

Augie Access Senator

Personnel and Development Committee

Brandon, SD

Contact Will