2012 Covenant Award Nominees Announced

Twenty-nine students were recognized during worship in the Chapel of Reconciliation on Monday as nominees for the 2012 Augustana Covenant Awards.

The Covenant Awards will be presented during a ceremony beginning at 7:30 p.m. on Friday, April 20, at Our Savior’s Lutheran Church. The ceremony is the culminating event of Verdier 2012, a week-long celebration of Augustana’s guiding values and ethics in honor of the 10th anniversary of the Covenant Award.

The 2012 Covenant Award nominees are:

Covenant Award for Christian Faith

  • Daniel Bock '12, Arvada, Colo., Religion, Parents: Nancy & Ronald Bock
  • Chelsie Gransee '12, Sanborn, Minn., English & Psychology, Parents: Gloria & Dennis Gransee
  • Melissa Nelson '13, Bismarck, N.D., Nursing, Parents: Nancy & Rev. Keith Nelson
  • Jared Soundy '12, Sioux Falls, Computer Science, Parents: Elizabeth & Timothy Soundy

Past Covenant Award Recipients
We caught up with past Covenant Award recipients to see where their lives and careers have taken them. 

Covenant Award for Liberal Arts

  • Jacob Bury '12, Sioux Falls, S.D., History & Secondary Education, Parents: Sonia Gaarder Bury & Randy Bury
  • Cody Lensing '12, Mounds View, Minn., Biochemistry & Philosophy, Parents: Rosemary & Merl Lensing
  • Hannah Miller '12, Mankato, Minn., Elementary Education, Parents: Jodie & Tim Miller
  • Casey Ortbahn '12, Pierre, S.D., Biology, Parents: Rena & David Ortbahn
  • LeAnn Severson '12, Brandon, S.D., Mathematics, Spanish, & Education (K-12), Parent: Doug Severson
  • Rebekah Walker '12, Sioux Falls, S.D., English & History, Parents: Karen & Jonathan Walker
  • Erika Zetterlund '13, St. Cloud, Minn., Physics & Religion, Parents: Judy & Allen Zetterlund

Covenant Award for Excellence

  • Tyler Coverdale '12, Pierre, S.D., Government/International Affairs & Philosophy, Parents: Dee Mommenga & Rob Coverdale
  • Jared Drenkow '12, Sioux Falls, Chemistry, Parents: Lisa & Dan Drenkow
  • Margaret Koenig '12, Fairfax, S.D., Philosophy, Parents: Mary & Anthony Koenig
  • Brigett Lathrop '12, Sioux Falls, History & Secondary Education, Parent: Colleen Lathrop
  • Meredith Reynolds '12, Sioux Falls, French & Biology, Parents: Peggy & William Reynolds
  • Hannah Rogers '12, Plymouth, Minn., Physics, Mathematics, Chemistry & German, Parents: Ann & Stephen Rogers
  • Kristina Roth '12, Sioux Falls, Biology, Accounting & Business Administration, Parent: Sherry Roth
  • Katelyn Timmons '12, Overland Park, Kan., Chemistry & Spanish, Parents: Ann & Robert Timmons
  • Derek True '12, Fairmont, Minn., Government/International Affairs, Economics & Psychology, Parents: Ruth & Rob True
  • Ashley Weber '12, Cold Spring, Minn., Biology & Spanish, Parents: Barbara & Alan Weber

Covenant Award for Community

  • Jacob Bury '12, Sioux Falls, History & Secondary Education, Parents: Sonia Gaarder Bury & Randy Bury
  • Jackie Miles '12, Tea, S.D., Biology, Parents: Cynthia & Arthur Miles
  • Heidi Nelson '12, Custer, S.D., Biology, Parents: Jennifer & Thomas Nelson
  • David Stadem '12, Blomkest, Minn., Chemistry, Parents: Kari & Peter Stadem
  • Thad Titze '13, Watertown, S.D., Government/International Affairs, Parents: Nancy & Blair Titze
  • Sawyer Vanden Heuvel '12, Rock Rapids, Iowa, Business Administration, Parents: Shari & Greg Vanden Heuvel

Covenant Award for Service

  • Matt Cook '12, Adrian, Minn., Theatre, Parents: Karen & Ben Cook
  • Laura Goemann '12, Wells, Minn., Biology, Parents: Julie & Rick Goemann
  • Kimberly Homan '13, Marshall, Minn., Communication Disorders, Parents: Catherine & Richard Homan
  • Hannah Miller '12, Mankato, Minn., Elementary Education, Parents: Jodie & Tim Miller

2012 Covenant Award Nominees