2014 Covenant Award Nominees Recognized

Thirty-three students were recognized earlier today as nominees for the 2014 Augustana Covenant Awards.

Verdier 2014
March 31 - April 4

The Covenant Awards, the honors recognizing students who exemplify the College's five core values: Christian, Liberal Arts, Excellence, Community and Service, will be presented during Verdier 2014 events, a week-long celebration of Augustana’s guiding values and ethics, set for March 31 - April 4.

From Norwegian to English, "verdier" translates to "values; the moral principles and beliefs or accepted standards of a person or community."

Learn More About Verdier 2014 Events

The 2014 Covenant Award nominees are:

Covenant Award for Christian Faith nominees:

  • Allie Hjerpe, a senior English and journalism major from Hutchinson, Minn.
  • Jenna Kuhle, a senior biology major from Howard, S.D.

Covenant Award for Liberal Arts nominees:

  • Anna Bahnson, a senior biology major from Hartford, S.D.
  • Julia Blue, a senior biology major from Sioux Falls.
  • Kade Klippenstein, a senior biology major from Hot Springs, S.D. 
  • Mason Maxwell, a senior philosophy major from Sioux Falls.
  • Crystal Ortbahn, a senior English major from Pierre, S.D.
  • Mallory Schulte, an interim 2014 graduate from Yankton, S.D.
  • Mason Voehl, a senior philosophy major from Windom, Minn.
  • Michael Vos, a senior history, secondary education and special education major from Brookings, S.D.

Covenant Award for Excellence nominees:

  • Joe Bernstein, a senior math and economics major from White Bear Lake, Minn.
  • Kirsten Bluhm, a senior biochemistry and psychology major from Red Wing, Minn.
  • Emily Grandprey, a senior biology major from Windom, Minn.
  • Alexandra Hjerpe, a senior journalism and English major from Hutchinson, Minn.
  • Matthew Housiaux, a junior journalism and history major from Brookings,S.D.
  • Amanda Johnson, a senior biochemistry major from Sioux Falls.
  • Jessica Johnson, a senior biology major from Sioux Falls.
  • Peter Meyer, a senior accounting and philosophy major from Sioux Falls.  
  • Austin Mielke, a senior German major from Brandon, S.D.
  • Crystal Ortbahn, a senior English major from Pierre, S.D.
  • Andrew Paulson, a senior music education major from Jackson, Minn.
  • Kayla Seeger, a senior communication/business and Spanish major from Milford, Iowa.
  • September Symens, a junior English and journalism major from Omaha, Neb.
  • Ruthellen (Elle) Tornberg, a senior biochemistry major from Harrisburg, S.D.

Covenant Award for Community nominees:

  • Matt Anderson, a senior biology major from Sioux Falls.  
  • Emily Grandprey, a senior biology major from Windom, Minn.
  • Jayne Hess, a senior elementary and deaf education major from Bemidji, Minn.
  • Sonora Ruybal, a senior music major from Westminster, Colo. 
  • Elise Sperling, a senior government, social studies teaching and secondary education major from Moorhead, Minn.
  • Emily Weber, a senior biology major from Sioux City, Iowa.
  • Krista Youngberg, a senior business administration and sports management major from Sioux Falls.

Covenant Award for Service nominees:

  • Taylor Allis, a senior math and secondary education major from Wells, Minn.
  • Anna Bahnson, a senior biology major from Hartford, S.D.
  • Jolene Lucht, a senior biology and psychology major from Glencoe, Minn.
  • Lance Shaull, a junior biology major from Sioux Falls.
  • Amanda Warmka, a senior biology and psychology major from Easton, Minn.
  • Abby Waylander, a senior nursing major from Montevideo, Minn.

2014 Covenant Award nominees