Student Nominees Recognized for 2016 Covenant Awards

Augustana Covenent Award 2016

Many of the Covenant Award nominees attended a chapel service recognizing their nomination on Monday, April 11.

Forty-three students were recognized in chapel earlier today as nominees for the 2016 Augustana Covenant Awards.

These awards honor and recognize students who exemplify the University's five core values: Christian, Liberal Arts, Excellence, Community and Service. Covenant Award finalists will be celebrated at a special ceremony at 7 p.m. on Friday, April 15, at Our Savior's Lutheran Church, as part of Verdier 2016, a week-long celebration of Augustana’s guiding values and ethics this week, April 11 - 16.

From Norwegian to English, "verdier" translates to "values; the moral principles and beliefs or accepted standards of a person or community."

The 2016 Covenant Award nominees

Christian Faith nominees

Lynette Apio '16, Kampala, Uganda
Christian Einertson '16, Marietta, Georgia
Miriam Hanson '16, Rochester, Minnesota
Peyton Hecht '16, Sioux Falls
Zachary Jones '16, Milford, Iowa
Carryn Kennedy '16, Centennial, Colorado
Bezawit Mekonnen '16, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Dani Reuer '16, Harrisburg, South Dakota
Berett Steffen '16, Spicer, Minnesota

Liberal Arts nominees

Cara Beck '16, Mitchell, South Dakota
Kofi Gunu '16, Ghana; Valley Springs, South Dakota
Lydia Hanson '16, Andover, Minnesota
Matthew Housiaux '16, Brookings, South Dakota
James Jennings '16, Somerset, England
Sarah Kocher '16, Lincoln, Nebraska
Thomas Norland '16, Underwood, Minnesota
Eric Vander Lee '16, Sioux Falls
Heather Wilson '16, Minnetonka, Minnesota

Excellence nominees

Matthew Bell '16, Sioux Falls
Brittany Cleveland '16, Sisseton, South Dakota
Charissa Etrheim '16, Brandon, South Dakota
Mallory Frantsen '16, Lakefield, Minnesota
Zach Glissendorf '16, Rapid City, South Dakota
Kofi Gunu '16, Ghana; Valley Springs, South Dakota
Matthew Housiaux '16, Brookings, South Dakota
Sarah Kocher '16, Lincoln, Nebraska
Michael Letkewicz '16, Waterloo, Iowa
Jesse Nelson '16, Milbank, South Dakota
Rachel Nevin '16, Sioux Falls
Karen Petersen '16, Sioux Falls
Meg Thacker '16, Omaha, Nebraska

Community nominees

Damian Dagel '16, Woodstock, Minnesota
Kofi Gunu '16, Ghana; Valley Springs, South Dakota
Britt Jacobsen '17, Sioux Falls
Rachel Johnston '16, Lakeville, Minnesota
Morgan Nodsle '16, Detroit Lakes, Minnesota
Brad Ostendorf '16, Andover, Minnesota
Ashley Schurr '16, Roscoe, South Dakota
Paige Schwitters '16, Clara City, Minnesota
Anna Tims '16, Worthington, Minnesota
Mason VanEssen '16, Tracy, Minnesota
Tori Wilson '16, Wayzata, Minnesota

Service nominees

Malik Glass '16, Sioux Falls
Cortez CJ Ham '16, Duluth, Minnesota
Miriam Hanson '16, Rochester, Minnesota
Jaime Johnson '16, Sioux Falls
Megan Minatra '16, Waverly, South Dakota
Taylor Reinke '16, Cosmos, Minnesota
Paige Schwitters '16, Clara City, Minnesota
Tori Wilson '16, Wayzata, Minnesota