Bush logo

Home page

Events

Publications

Links

Bush Faculty Development Committee

Augustana College
Sioux Falls, SD


New Faculty

New Faculty Sept 1993
Sept 1993
Back: Arne Sunde, Dale Gauthreaux, Paul Hankins, Don Tellinghuisen, Dan Freidel,
Denny Moller, Front: Lisa Grevlos, Laurie Wenger, Karen Toft Dorn, Lou Ann Trost,
Jill Stoefen-Fisher, Julianne Simko, Gerard Verhoef, Kevin Curley

New faculty Sept 1994
Sept 1994
Left to right: Rick Andrews, Scott Johnson, Mary Friehe, Heather Aldridge, Gary Earl,
Deb Carlson, Paul Krueger

New Faculty Sept 1995
Sept 1995
Left to right: John Peters, Connie Evenson. Lois Kelley, Christopher Oldstone-Moore,
Sherry Barkley, Reynold Nesiba, Jennifer Oldstone-Moore, Carrie Cristea, Scott Fish,
Sue Schrader, Tim Jones, Tim Baylor, Tim Murphy, Dan Swets, Steven Lehtinen

New Faculty Sept 1996
Sept 1996
Left to right: Maribeth McGoven, Mark Van Wienen, Michelle Bartel, Bob Friedenbach, Karen Fritz. Not pictured: Kirsten Lund

New Faculty Sept 1997
Sept 1997
Left to right: William Swart, Jeffrey Miller, Mark Hallenbeck, Michael Wanous,
Andrew Eastwood, Cheryl Vogtsberger, David Sorenson, Ann Vogelmann

New faculty 1998
Sept 1998
Back: Robert Colvin, Michael Jewett, Geoffrey Dipple
Front: Jill Tyler, John Peters, Jaciel Keltgen-Pierson

New faculty Fall 1999
Sept 1999
Standing: Monica Soukup, Steven Matzner, Jetty Duffy-Matzner, Greg Handel,
Deborah Letcher, Kristine Reed, Raymond Reimer, Troy Storfjell, Nola Bormann
Seated: Anne Windholz, John Larkin, Elizabeth Gullickson-Tolman, Sharon Gray,
Sheryl Feinstein, Carrie Cristea Not pictured: Christine Multra Kraft, Laura McAllaster

New Faculty 2000
Sept 2000
Back Row: Michael Waddell, Martin Dennis, Trygve Fredrickson, Tracy Hellman
Front Row: John Greene, Lisa Grevlos, Beverly Steinmark, Denise Copelton,
Christina Harbaugh
Not pictured: Stephanie Radecki

New Faculty Fall 2001
Sept 2001
Back Row: Jeffrey Rose, Travis Traphagen, David St. John, Paul Schilf, Bob Kiner
Front Row: Muriel Larson, Peg Preston, Nancy Marx, Jennifer Rotondo
Not pictured: Jeff Holm

 

Julie Ashwoerth
Julie Ashworth
Steve Burckhalter
Steve Burckhalter
Brian Gerry
Brian Gerry
Patrick Hicks
Patrick Hicks
Mary Isaacson
Mary Isaacson
Diane Josephson
Diane Josephson
Karen Mahan
Karen Mahan
Cari Skogberg
Cari Skogberg

Group Photo not available
Sept 2002
Julie Ashworth, Steve Burckhalter, Carolyn Dunham, Brian Gerry, Jane Hicks, Patrick Hicks,
Mary Isaacson, Diane Josephson, Karen Mahan, Michael Reese, and Cari Skogberg

 

New Facu;ty Sept 2003
Sept 2003
Back Row: Mark Spitzer, Noreen Reding, Anette Ejsing, Brent Lerseth
Front Row: Jennifer Hill, Susan Wortmann, Shelly Gardner, Raybecca Fiala,
Joel Johnson, Eric Wells
Not pictured: Tom Billeter, Stacie Busse-Remme, Jeff Trumbauer, and Tomas Vivancos

Tom Billeter
Tom Billeter
Stacie Busse-Remme
Stacie Busse-Remme
Tomas Vivancos
Tomas Vivancos

New Faculty Fall 2004
25 August 2004
Back row (L to R): Ryan Larsen, Tyrell Heaton, Paul Egland, Scott Gessford, RJ Fitzsimmons, Christopher Croghan
Front row (L to R): Eric Liknes, Amy Lewis, Brad Salem, Sam Ogdie, Rob Oliver, Janet Brown, Melissa Draganac-Hawk, Pam Schroeder
Not pictured: Anna Madsen and J. Brad Pole

Anna Madsen
Anna Madsen

New Faculty August 2005
24 August 2005
Back row (L to R): Scott Parsons, Rick Davis, David O'Hara, Jeff Johnson, Michael Nitz
Front row (L to R): Christy Van DeWetering, Evie Brouwer, Vickie Reiff
Not pictured: Christopher Bradford, Christopher Hill, Michael Aldrich

Christopher Bradford
Christopher Bradford
Christopher Hill
Christopher Hill
Michael Aldrich
Michael Aldrich

New Faculty Fall 2006
31 August 2006
Back row (L to R): Matthew Johnson * Education, Mark Larson * Biology,
Andrew Burnett * Philosophy (Bioethics), Drew Alton * Physics,
Kevin Buell * Business Administration, Craig Spangler* Music
Front row (L to R): Margretta Melsted * Health, Physical Education and Recreation,
Lynn White * Nursing , JJ Gohl * English, Laura Beaster-Jones * Biology,
Jason Harris * Business Administration, Lindsay Twa * Art,
Craig A. Anderson * Business Administration
Not pictured: Brandon Barkus * Health, Physical Education and Recreation,
Daniel Richards * Health, Physical Education and Recreation

Brandon Barkus, HPER
Brandon Barkus, HPER
Daniel Richards, HPER
Daniel Richards, HPER

New Faculty Aug 2007
30 August 2007
Back Row (L to R): Mark Braun (Academic Affairs), Lynde Rainboth (Nursing),
Anne Zell (Psychology), Stephen Minister (Psycholgy),
Curt Olson (Mathematics), John Gilbertson (Chemistry),
Jayden Olson (HPER)
Front Row (L to R): Jared Burkholder (History), Darcie Rives (English),
Liz Herman (Modern Foreign Languages - Spanish), Jeff Strom (Music),
Christine Multra Kraft (Education-Education of the Hard of Hearing),
Jina Johansen (HPER)
Not pictured: Brett Chambers (HPER), Steve Olinger (HPER), Ashley Buckley (HPER)

Brett Chambers
Brett Chambers, HPER
Steve Olinger
Steve Olinger, HPER

New Faculty fall 2008
28 August 2008
Back Row (L to R): Christopher Stanichar, music; Zhihong Xu, chemistry; Cory Conover, history; Laurie Jungling, religion; Barry Eichler, chemistry; Martha Gregg, mathematics; and Mitch Harris, English
Front Row (L to R): , Lisa Babcock, psychology; Rocki Wentzel, classics; Olivia Lima, psychology; Patricia Waltman, nursing; Jean Herrmann, nursing; and John Pennington, music

New Faculty 2009
3 September 2009
Back Row (L to R): Dan Workman, theatre; Jennifer Arens Gubbels, biology; Ryan Sougstad, business administration;
Matthew Pehl, history; Carmen Steen, education; Jared Mays, chemistry
Front Row (L to R): Marlee Dyce, education; Mary Nelson, nursing, nursing; Kirsten Mebust, religion;
Mary Ann Schroder, nursing; Karla Abbott, nursing

Not pictured: Bijoy Dey, chemistry; Curtis Olson, mathematics;
Brandon Wells, athletic trainer, Robert Wright, Nef Chair of Political Economy

Bijoy Dey
Bijoy Dey,
chemistry
Curtis Olson
Curtis Olson,
mathematics
Brandon Wells
Brandon Wells,
asst athletic trainer
Brandon Wells
Robert Wright,
Nef Chair of
Political Economy

New Faculty 2010
2 September 2010
Front row (L to R): Christa Gunderson - Visiting Graduate Assistant, Education, ASL, Jayna Fitzsimmons - Visiting Instructor of Theater,
Erin Mercer - Assistant Professor of Chemistry (1 yr leave replacement), Pilar Cabrera Fonte - Assistant Profeesor of MDFL Spanish (tenure track, Laura Hybertson - Assistant Professor BSAD/Accounting (tenure track),
Seasson Vitiello - Assistant Professor of Biology (1 yr leave replacement ,
Nathan Grau - Assistant Professor of Physics (1 year leave replacement)
Back row (L to R): Andrew Gillham - Assistant Professor of HPER (tenure track), Matthew Pehl - Assistant Professor of History (tenure track), Russell Svenningsen - Instructor of Music (tenure track), Daniel Howard - Assistant Professor of Biology (tenure track),
Anthony (Tony) Durr - Assistant Professor of Education (tenure track)