The 42nd Annual Jazz on the Upper Great Plains Festival

The 42nd annual Jazz on the Upper Great Plains Festival Results of competition:

Monday, March 7

1. Okoboji Middle School                272
2. Brandon Valley Middle School    248
3. Mitchell Middle School                241
4. HMS Middle School                    234

Tuesday, March 8

Class B Results:

1. McCook Central          233
2. HMS Jazz                   232
3. Sibley Ocheyedan       231
4. Boyden Hull                 218
6. Yankton MS                 215
6.  Groton                        215
7.  Miller    201
8.  Adrian                        182
Class AA
1. Brookings Jazz I         274
2. Mitchell Jazz I             272
3. O'Gorman Jazz I        266
4. Harrisburg                  248
5. Yankton Jazz I           242
7. Brookings Jazz II       232
7. Yankton Jazz II          232
8. O'Gorman Jazz II       221
Class A
1. Estherville Lincoln Central   - 261
2. Vermillion                               258
3. Madison                                 247
4. Pipestone                               233
5. Elk Point Jefferson                 229
Class AAA
1. Washington  Jazz I                 282
2. Lincoln Jazz I                         281
3. Roosevelt Jazz I                    280
4. Brandon Valley Jazz I            269
5. Lincoln Jazz II                        257
6. Brandon Valley Jazz II           253
7. Roosevelt Jazz II                   245
8. Washington Jazz II                242
 
Congratulations and THANK YOU to all of our participants!
 
 

Special THANKS to our 2016 Festival Artist, Wycliffe Gordon! 

 

 

 


Here is the PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE of our participating schools:


Schedule for Monday, March 7 in Kresge Recital Hall

Warm-up Time

PERFORMANCE TIME

SCHOOL

1:30 p.m.

2:00 p.m.

Flandreau HS Jazz

2:00 p.m.

2:30 p.m.

Akron Westfield

2:30 p.m.

3:00 p.m.

Roosevelt Cardinal Jazz

3:00 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

Washington HS Jazz III

3:30 p.m.

4:00 p.m.

Mitchell Middle School

4:00 p.m.

4:30 p.m.

HMS Middle School

4:30 p.m.

5:00 p.m.

Dawson-Boyd High School

5:00 p.m.

5:30 p.m.

Brandon Valley Middle School

5:30 p.m.

6:00 p.m.

Okoboji Middle School

6:00 p.m.

6:30 p.m.

DINNER BREAK

7:00 p.m.

7:00 p.m.

AWARDS

7:30 p.m. Concert

7:30 p.m. Concert

7:30 p.m. Concert

7:30 p.m. Concert

7:30 p.m. Concert

7:30 p.m. Concert

 

Schedule for Tuesday March 8 in Kresge Recital Hall

WARM-UP

PERFORMANCE TIME

SCHOOL

7:45 a.m.

8:00 a.m.

 

8:15 a.m.

8:30 a.m.

 

8:45 a.m.

9:00 a.m.

 

9:15 a.m.

9:30 a.m.

O'Gorman Jazz II

9:45 a.m.

10:00 a.m.

Brookings Jazz II

10:15 a.m.

10:30 a.m.

Harrisburg High School

10:45 a.m.

11:00 a.m.

Yankton Jazz II

11:15 a.m.

11:30 a.m.

O'Gorman Jazz I

BREAK  & LUNCH

BREAK & LUNCH

BREAK & LUNCH

12:15 p.m.  CONCERT

12:15 p.m.  CONCERT

12:15 p.m.  CONCERT

1:00 p.m.

1:15 p.m.

AWARDS

1:30 p.m.

1:45 p.m.

Yankton Jazz I

2:00 p.m.

2:15 p.m.

Brookings Jazz I

2:30 p.m.

2:45 p.m.

Mitchell Jazz I

3:00 p.m.

3:15 p.m.

Washington High School Jazz II

3:30 p.m.

3:45 p.m.

Brandon Valley Jazz II

4:00 p.m.

4:15 p.m.

Washington High School Jazz I

4:30 p.m.

4:45 p.m.

Brandon Valley Jazz I

5:00 p.m.

5:15 p.m.

Roosevelt Jazz II

5:30 p.m.

5:45 p.m.

Lincoln Jazz II

6:00 p.m.

6:15 p.m

Roosevelt Jazz I

6:30 p.m.

6:45 p.m.

Lincoln Jazz I

7:15 p.m. AWARDS

7:15 p.m. AWARDS

7:15 p.m. AWARDS

7:30 p.m. Concert

7:30 p.m. Concert

7:30 p.m. Concert

     

Schedule for Tuesday March 8 in the Instrumental Rehearsal Room

WARM-UP

PERFORMANCE TIME

SCHOOL

7:30 a.m.

7:45 a.m.

 

8:00 a.m.

8:15 a.m.

 

8:30 a.m.

8:45 a.m.

McCook Central

9:00 a.m.

9:15 a.m.

Yankton Middle School

9:30 a.m.

9:45 a.m.

Boyden-Hull HS Jazz I

10:00 a.m.

10:15 a.m.

Miller High School

10:30 a.m.

10:45 a.m.

HMS Jazz I

11:00 a.m.

11:15 a.m.

Groton High School

BREAK  & LUNCH

BREAK & LUNCH

BREAK & LUNCH

12:15 p.m.  CONCERT

12:15 p.m.  CONCERT

12:15 p.m.  CONCERT

1:15 p.m.

1:30 p.m.

Adrian High School

1:45 p.m.

2:00 p.m.

Sibley Ocheyedan MS

2:15 p.m.

2:30 p.m.

AWARDS

2:45 p.m.

3:00 p.m.

BREAK

3:15 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

Estherville Lincoln Central

3:45 p.m.

4:00 p.m.

Dell Rapids

4:15 p.m.

4:30 p.m.

Elk Point Jefferson

4:45 p.m.

5:00 p.m.

Madison High School

5:15 p.m.

5:30 p.m.

Vermillion Standard Time

5:45 p.m.

6:00 p.m.

Pipestone HS Jazz

6:15 p.m.

6:30 p.m.

 

7:15 p.m. AWARDS

7:15 p.m. AWARDS

7:15 p.m. AWARDS

7:30 p.m. Concert

7:30 p.m. Concert

7:30 p.m. Concert